Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes ofwebsite accessibility
MENU

Snelling, Hayes, Bajwa, Heaton, Vatakani headline 5A football all-region honors

CHS Football - photo credit - Jeff Mulvihill of Instaimage.jpg
The Snelling, Hayes, Bajwa, Heaton, Vatakani headline 5A football all-region honors. (Photo courtesy: Jeff Mulvihill/Instaimage)take the field for a home game at Carson High School, Carson City, NV

Here's a look at this year's Northern Nevada Football Coaches Association All-Region picks, as voted by the coaches.

Offensive Player of the Year: Ashton Hayes, Armaan Bajwa

Lineman of the Year: Sioape Vatakani

Defensive Player of the Year: Ben Heaton

Player of the Year: Robby Snelling

Coach of the Year: Jim Snelling

Quarterback

First team:

  • Armaan Bajwa, 12, Reed
  • Logan Howren, 11, Bishop Manogue

Second team:

  • JJ Dain, 11, Spanish Springs
  • Robby Snelling, 12, McQueen

Honorable Mention:

  • Vinny Ferretti, 12, Carson
  • Cooper Anderson, 11, Damonte Ranch
  • Ben Primka, 11, Galena


Running back

First team:

  • Ashton Hayes, 12, McQueen
  • Mason Reasoner, 12, Damonte Ranch
  • Niko Amari, 11, Reno

Second team:

  • Gabe Foster, 12, Douglas
  • Spencer Firebaugh, 11, Reed
  • Joe Hill,11, Bishop Manogue

Honorable Mention:

  • Cameron Rodriguez, 11, Damonte Ranch
  • Jake Campbell, 12, Carson
  • Deo Richson,11, McQueen
  • Damian Mercado, 12, Spanish Springs


Wide receiver

First team:

  • Marshaun Brown, 11, Bishop Manogue
  • CJ Stinson, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Drew Vargas, 11, Damonte Ranch
  • Adam McDonald ,12, Reed

Second team:

  • Malachi Thomas, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Carl "Tre" LaGrone III,10, McQueen
  • Elijah Acklin, 12, Reed
  • Ashton Pearson, 12, Reno

Honorable Mention:

  • Dom Marconato, 10, Bishop Manogue
  • Maurice Coleman, 12, Damonte Ranch
  • Nate Penney, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Parker Story, 11, Carson
  • Hayden Karam, 12, Damonte Ranch
  • Christo Viloria, 12, Bishop Manogue
  • Andrew Dutton, 11, Reno
  • Kit Kuhns, 12, Galena
  • Liam Reed, 11, McQueen


Tight end

First team:

  • Trace Patterson, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Malcolm McClure, 12, Bishop Manogue

Second team:

  • Brett McVeigh, 12, Reno
  • Mack Chambers, 11, Carson

Honorable Mention:

  • Alex Rodahaffer, 12, Damonte Ranch
  • Jadyn LaGrone, 11, McQueen


Offensive guard

First team:

  • Carson Darby, 11, Reno
  • EJ Lukl, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Ilex Garcia, 12, Damonte Ranch
  • Joey Moler, 12, Reed

Second team:

  • Salvador Mora-Rodriguez, 12, Carson
  • Alex Riggio, 12, McQueen
  • Jay Collier, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Derek Watson, 11, Damonte Ranch

Honorable Mention:

  • Justin Rickett, 11, McQueen
  • Jacob Brady, 11, Douglas
  • Cal Faulstich, 11, Bishop Manogue
  • Alex Enard, 11, Bishop Manogue


Offensive tackle

First team:

  • Sioape Vatakani, 12, Bishop Manogue
  • Aidan Flores, 11, Reed
  • Ben Larsen, 12, Damonte Ranch
  • Shawn Klingler (tie), 12, McQueen
  • Matt Ouellette (tie), 12, Reno

Second team:

  • Luke Martindale, 11, McQueen
  • Elias Justice, 11, Spanish Springs
  • Diego Aldana, 12, Carson
  • Hunter Ulmer, 12, Douglas

Honorable Mention:

  • Dario Lopez, 12, Reed
  • Theo Taus, 12, Reno
  • Tyler Miller, 10, Galena
  • Jordan Francisco, 12, Damonte Ranch


Center

First team:

  • Garrett Cooper, 12, McQueen
  • Ben Hirt, 12, Douglas

Second team:

  • Austin Adams, 11, Damonte Ranch
  • Cougar Deen, 11, Spanish Springs

Honorable Mention:

  • Franco Munoz, 11, Carson
  • Miah Vaka, 12, Bishop Manogue


Kicker

First team:

  • James Bass, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Isaac Avina, 11, Carson

Second team:

  • Jayse Benedict, 11, Bishop Manogue
  • Colton Sellers, 12, Reno

Honorable Mention:

  • Joe Brown, 11Damonte Ranch
  • Kaleb Valdez, 11, Douglas


Punter

First team:

  • Isaac Avina, 11, Carson
  • Robby Snelling, 12McQueen

Second team:

  • James Bass, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Colton Sellers, 12, Reno

Honorable Mention:

  • Jayse Benedict, 11, Bishop Manogue
  • Cooper Anderson, 11, Damonte Ranch


Defensive End

First team:

  • Tanner Barnard, 12, Reno
  • Trace Patterson, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Zane Ferguson, 12, Carson
  • Salesi Manu, 10, Bishop Manogue
  • Cade Rodahaffer, 12, Damonte Ranch

Second team:

  • Jacob Brady, 11, Douglas
  • Aidan Flores, 11, Reed
  • Gavynn Ostrander, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Caden Dimond, 12McQueen
  • Jireh Moe, 9, Reed

Honorable Mention:

  • Connor Kimmel, 11, Damonte Ranch
  • Jeremiah Johnson, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Noa Tuia, 11, Carson
  • Kyle Koontz, 10, Douglas
  • Maclain McBride, 10, Galena


Defensive Tackle

First team:

  • Matty Lopez, 12, Reed
  • Carson Darby, 11, Reno
  • Aiden Hall, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Siaope Vatikani,12, Bishop Manogue
  • Braelen Toles, 10, Damonte Ranch

Second team:

  • Matt Ouellette, 12, Reno
  • Marrio Williams, 10, Bishop Manogue
  • Tyler Miller, 10, Galena
  • Roman Perini, 11, McQueen
  • Hunter Ulmer, 12, Douglas

Honorable Mention:

  • Rafael Salgado, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Jared Cuenca, 11, Spanish Springs
  • Hector Mata-Sanchez, 12, Douglas
  • Sam Richetta, 10, Carson


Linebacker

First team:

  • Ben Heaton, 12Carson
  • Jake Penney, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Robby Snelling, 12McQueen
  • Gabe Foster, 12, Douglas
  • Malcolm McClure, 12, Bishop Manogue
  • Michael Venezia, 11, Damonte Ranch

Second team:

  • Marco Casci, 11, Spanish Springs
  • Ryan Rutherford, 12, Bishop Manogue
  • Colton Sellers, 12, Reno
  • Anthony Miller, 12, Galena
  • Brock Jolley, 12, McQueen
  • Ioane Tuia (tie), 12, Carson
  • Nathan Meredith (tie), 11, Damonte Ranch

Honorable Mention:

  • Cole Smalley, 10, Douglas
  • Jonathon Lord, 12, McQueen
  • Kaelen Crawford, 11, Bishop Manogue
  • Champ Notyce, 10, Reno
  • Joe Brown, 11, Damonte Ranch
  • Mason Reasoner, 12, Damonte Ranch
  • Anthony Comba, 10, Reed
  • Kaden Harter, 12, Reno
  • Gavin Ross, 12, Douglas
  • Wesley Dunkin, 12, Carson
  • Caydin Webb, 11, Spanish Springs
  • Julian Klein, 11, Reed


Defensive back

First team:

  • Elijah Acklin, 12, Reed
  • Donoven Dericco, 12, Manogue
  • Isaac Avina, 11, Carson
  • Tre LaGrone, 10, McQueen
  • JT Hawk ,12, Reno
  • Christian Iacoboni, 12, Damonte Ranch
  • Ray Lawrence, 12, Bishop Manogue

Second team:

  • Malachi Thomas, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Aiden Sabatoni, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Logan Allen, 12, McQueen
  • Denton Fitzpatrick, 12, Carson
  • Spencer Firebaugh, 11, Reed
  • Jackson Sellers, 10, Reno
  • Robert Costello, 12, Douglas

Honorable mention:

  • Zak Major, 12, Reno
  • Landen Keller, 12, Reno
  • Jett Norman, 11, Damonte Ranch
  • Drew Vargas, 11, Damonte Ranch
  • Javi Arellano, 12, Carson
  • Kaleb McClendon, 12, McQueen
  • Camden Altringer, 12, Douglas
  • DC Quintana, 11, Carson
  • Mitch Gilbert, 12, Bishop Manogue
  • Jadyn LaGrone, 11, McQueen
  • Joseph Kramer, 12, Douglas


Specialist

First team:

  • Dom Marconato, 10, Bishop Manogue
  • Noah Lacey (tie), 12, Spanish Springs
  • Tre LaGrone (tie),10, McQueen

Second team:

  • Caden Kelley, 12, Spanish Springs
  • Trevor Middaugh (tie), 12, Douglas
  • Chris Negrete (tie), 11, Reed

Offbeat News

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER